SF and East Bay Contemporary Galleries

amy_sillman_moma_opening_1024x768

East Bay

Art Murmur

oakland art murmur venue-map

San Francisco

SF Art Venues – First Thursday Art

 

Northern California Art Centers
Berkeley Art Center (Berkeley)
Chico Art Center (Chico)
Creativity Explored (San Francisco)
Creative Growth Art Center (Oakland)
Center for Photographic Arts (Carmel)
The Firehouse Arts Center (Pleasanton)
Galeria de la Raza (San Francisco)
Headlands Center for the Arts (Sausalito)
Intersection for the Arts (San Francisco)
The Lab (San Francisco)
Mendocino Art Center (Mendocino)
Mission Cultural Center for Latino Arts (SF)
Movimiento de Arte y Cultura Latino Americana (San Jose)
New Langton Arts (San Francisco)
NIAD Art Center (Richmond)
O’Hanlon Center for the Arts (Mill Valley)
Pacifica Center for the Arts (Pacifica)
Pacific Art League (Palo Alto)
Pence Gallery (Davis)
Richmond Art Center (Richmond)
Roseville Arts (Roseville)
Sacramento Fine Arts Center (Sacramento)
Sanchez Art Center (Pacifica)
San Francisco Arts Commission Gallery
Santa Cruz Art League (Santa Cruz)
Santa Cruz Mountains Art Center (Ben Lomond)
Sebastopol Center for the Arts (Sebastopol)
SF Camerawork (SF)
SomArts (San Francisco)
Southern Exposure (San Francisco)
Vacaville Art League & Gallery (Vacaville)
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (San Francisco)
Viewpoint Photographic Art Center (Sacramento)
Works / San Jose (San Jose)

 

S. F. Contemporary Galleries

ADLER & Co. Gallery †  (415) 445-9900
77 Geary Street, 2nd Flr., 94108   TSat 11-5:30
e-mail: art@adlerandco.com    web: adlerandco.com

June/July- “Summer Group Show” Robert Rauschenberg, Wayne Thiebaud, Nick Theobald, Michael Scoggins, Michael Rich, Joanne Matera, Gina Werfel, Jeff Koons, John Holt Smith

Altman Siegel Gallery   (415) 576-9300
49 Geary Street, Suite 416, 94108    TFri 10-6, Sat 11-6
e-mail: info@altmansiegel.com    web: altmansiegel.com

To June 27 – “As Is Is” George Condo, John Currin, Chris Johanson, Emily Wardill, Lynette YiadomBoakye with a film program curated by Mary Helena Clark &Josh Minkus including Tony Buba, Jem Cohen, Kevin Jerome Everson, Liz Majic Laser, Saul Levine, Joan Logue, Anne McGuire

July – August – Summer Group Exhibition

Gallery Paule Anglim †   (415) 433-2710
14 Geary Street, 94108   TF 10-5:30, Sat 10-5
e-mail: anglim@gallerypauleanglim.com    web: gallerypauleanglim.com

June – “Retrospective” An exhibition commemorating Paule Anglim and her50 years of collaboration with artists

July – Please contact the gallery for information

John Berggruen Gallery †   (415) 781-4629
228 Grant Ave., 2nd/3rd Flrs., 94108   MF 9:30-5:30, Sat 10:30-5
e-mail: gallery@berggruen.com    web: berggruen.com

June – “Patterns of Abstraction” Al Held, James Hugonin, Callum Innes, Liza Lou, Sarah Morris, Bridget Riley, Rudolf Stingel

July – To Be Announced, please contact gallery or check web site for information

Rena Bransten Projects †   (415) 982-3292
New Address: 1639 Market St., 94103   TFri 11-5, Sat 11-4
e-mail: info@renabranstengallery.com    web: renabranstengallery.com
To July 3 – John Bankston “The Explorer”

July 10 – August 22 – Please contact the gallery for information on our upcoming exhibition

Caldwell Snyder Gallery †   (415) 392-2299
341 Sutter Street, 94108   MSat 10-6
e-mail: info@caldwellsnyder.com    web: caldwellsnyder.com

June – Bobbie Burgers “Immocent Disobedience”; Gregory Kondos, Recent Paintings

July 2 – August 7 – Ross Penhall, Recent Paintings

Chandler Fine Art   (415) 546-1113
170 Minna Street, 94105   MF 9-6, Sat 10-5
e-mail: info@chandlersf.com    web: chandlersf.com

June/July – Drawings by Susumu Takashima; Photographs by Wayne Hoy, Back Room: Alexis Manheim, Josette Urso, Caitlin Foster, Kumi Korf

Catharine Clark Gallery †   (415) 399-1439
New Address: 248 Utah Street, 94103   TSat 12-6
e-mail: marketing@cclarkgallery.com    web: cclarkgallery.com
June 6 – August 23 – Scott Greene “Deep State”; Media Room: Kevin Conley“Fallen Water”

 

CordenPotts Gallery   (415) 680-5997
49 Geary Street, Suite 410, 94108    TSat 11-5:30
e-mail: info@cordenpottsgallery.com    web: cordenpottsgallery.com
June 4 – July 18 – Kerry Mansfield “Expired”

July 23 – August 22 – “Summer Portfolio”

Crown Point Press †   (415) 974-6273
20 Hawthorne Street, 94105   TSat 10-6
e-mail: gallery@crownpoint.com    web: crownpoint.com

June 4 – August – “Summer Choices: A Group Exhibition” Featuring Darren Almond, Anne Appleby, William Bailey, John Chiara, Robert Bechtle, Pia Fries, Al Held, Pat Steir, William T. Wiley

Dolby Chadwick Gallery   (415) 956-3560
210 Post Street, Suite 205, 94108   TFri 10-6; Sat 11-5
e-mail: info@dolbychadwickgallery.com    web: dolbychadwickgallery.com

June 4 – July 3 – Mayme Kratz  “Lost Light” Wall-mounted Works in Resin and Freestanding Resin Sculpture

July 9 – August 29 – James Kenedy “Continuum” Abstract Paintings; Jennifer Kent “Hyperspace” Drawings

Elins-Eagles-Smith Gallery † (415) 981-1080
49 Geary Street, Suite 520, 94108   TF 10:30-5:30, Sat 11-5
e-mail: info@eesgallery.com    web: eesgallery.com
June – “Spring Gallery Artists Showcase” New Work by Rick Arnitz, Gail Chase-Bien, Gary Komarin, Ricardo Mazal, Claudia Rilling & others

July 2 – August 1 – “Letters to Rose” The Envelope Paintings of Clayton Lewis (1915 – 1995)

Jack Fischer  (415) 522-1178
311 Potrero Avenue, 94103   TSat 11-5:30
e-mail: info@jackfischergallery.com    web: jackfischergallery.com
June 6 – July 11 – “Two on Paper” Eiko Borcherding, Graphitew Drawings on Antiquee Paper and Chris Powell, Collage & Graphite on Found Book Covers

Fraenkel Gallery †   (415) 981-2661
49 Geary Street, Suite 450, 94108   TFri 10:30-5:30, Sat 11-5
e-mail: mail@fraenkelgallery.com    web: fraenkelgallery.com

June 4 – August 22 – “The Heart is a Lobely Hunte”, curated by Katy Grannan

Brian Gross Fine Art †   (415) 788-1050
49 Geary Street, Suite 509, 94108   TFri 10:30-5:30, Sat 10:30-5
e-mail: gallery@briangrossfineart.com    web: briangrossfineart.com

To July 3 – Teo González , New Work

July 9 – August 29 – Pard Morrison “Spontaneous Order”

Hackett l Mill †   (415) 362-3377
201 Post Street, Suite 1000, 94108   T-Fri 10:30-5:30
e-mail: art@hackettmill.com   web: hackettmill.com

June/July – Group Exhbition featuring the work of Hans Hofmann, Richard Diebenkorn, Joan Mitchell, Conrad Marca-Relli, Manuel Neri & others

Haines Gallery †   (415) 397-8114
49 Geary Street, Suite 540, 94108   T-Fri 10:30-5:30, Sat 10:30-5
e-mail: art@hainesgallery.com    web: hainesgallery.com

To June 27 – “Based on the Hexagon: The Recent Drawings of Monir Farmanfarmanaian

July 9 – August 29 – Group Exhibition

Hespe Gallery †  (415) 776-5918
251 Post Street, #210, 94108    TSat 10:30-5:30
e-mail: infosf@hosfeltgallery.com    web: hespe.com

June 2 – 27 – Erin Cone“Emergence” Figurative Drawings

June 30 – July 25 – Amberlee Rosolowich, New Paintings

Hosfelt Gallery   (415) 495-5454

260 Utah Street, 94103    TSat 10-6
e-mail: infosf@hosfeltgallery.com    web: hosfeltgallery.com

To June 20 – Bernard Lokai “Paintings”; Crystal Liu “i always meant to love you”

July 7 – August 8 – Luka Finestein

Jenkins Johnson Gallery †   (415) 677-0770
464 Sutter Street, 94108    TFri 10-6, Sat 10-5
e-mail: sf@jenkinsjohnsongallery.com    web: jenkinsjohnsongallery.com

To June 20 – “Spring Salon” Group Exhibition by Gallery Artists

July 2 – August 1 – “Celebrate Summer” Group Show

Robert Koch Gallery †    (415) 421-0122
49 Geary Street, Suite 550, 94108    TSat 10:30-5:30
e-mail: info@kochgallery.com    web: kochgallery.com
To June 13 – “Words Matter”

June 18 – August- “The Road” featuring work by Jeff Brouws, Elliott Erwitt, Kenneth Josephson, Amy Stein, Masao Yamamoto, & others

George Lawson Gallery  (415) 703-4400
315 Potrero Avenue, 94103    TSat 11-5:30
e-mail: info@georgelawsongallery.com    web: georgelawsongallery.com
ToJune 13 – John Meyer “The Diptychs”

June 17 – July 18 – Jacob Melchi “Sentence” Six Paintings; Middle Gallery: Susan Mikula “Picture Book” Four Photographs

July 22 – September 5 – “Younger than George: 12 painters in their 20’s and 390’s”

Sandra Lee Gallery  (415) 291-8000
251 Post Street, Suite 310, 94108    TFri 10:30-6, Sat 11-5:30
e-mail: art@sandraleegallery.com    web: sandraleegallery.com
June 2 – 27 – Daniel Phil“Rythm and Flux”

July 1 – 31 “Honorable Mention Award Show” Jason Adkins, David Avery, and Corinne Whitaker

Gregory Lind Gallery †   (415) 296-9661
49 Geary Street, Suite 525, 94108    TSat 10:30-5:30
e-mail: info@gregorylindgallery.com    web: gregorylindgallery.com
June 4 – July 18 – –Phillip Maisel “The Perfect Copy”

The McLoughlin Gallery  (415) 986-4799
49 Geary Street, Suite 200, 94108   TSat 10:30-6
e-mail: info@mgart.com   web: mgart.com
To June 13 – “La Peau de la Mer” Featuring Jerome Lucani

June 18 – July 18 – “Moving Images” Group Show featuring Daniel Postaer, David Molina, Tiffany Tranda, Andrew Voogel, Jamie Zigelbaum

July 25 – August 31 – Group Show of Gallery Artists

Anthony Meier Fine Arts †   (415) 351-1400
1969 California Street, 94109    By Appointment
e-mail: gallery@anthonymeierfinearts.com   web: anthonymeierfinearts.com
To June 12 – Zoe leonard

June 15 – July 31 – Gallery Artists

Meyerovich Gallery †   (415) 421-7171
251 Post Street, 4th Flr., 94108    MF 10-6:30, Sat 10:30-5:30
e-mail: art@meyerovich.com    web: meyerovich.com
To July 31 – Guy Dill, “New Sculpture” A Collection of Medium and Large Abstract Bronze Sculpture; “New Works on Paper by Alex Katz, Donald Sultan, and Bernard Venet

Modernism †   (415) 541-0461
685 Market Street, 2nd Flr., 94105    TSat 10-5:30
e-mail@modernisminc.com    web: modernisminc.com
To July 27 – Michael Dweck “Nymphs and Sirens”; Ben Schonzeit “The Language of Flowers”

July – To Be Announced, please contact gallery or check web site for information

Scott Nichols Gallery †   (415) 788-4641
49 Geary Street, Suite 415, 94108    TSat 11-5
e-mail: info@scottnicholsgallery.com    web: scottnicholsgallery.com
To July 15 – Tom Bianchi “Fire Island Pines”

Gallery Wendi Norris   (415) 346-7812
161 Jessie Street, 94105   TSat 11-5
e-mail: info@gallerywendinorris.com    web: gallerywendinorris.com
To August 1 – “Science in Surrealism” Victor Brauner, Max Ernst, Frantisek Janousek, Marcel Jean, MattaGordon Onslow Ford, Wolfgang Paalen, Yves Tanguy, Kurt Seligman

RayKo Photo Center (415) 495-3773
428 Third Street, 94107    T-Th 10-10, F-Sun 10-8
web: raykophoto.com

To June 19 – “You Are you” Photographs by  Lindsay Morris; Side Gallery: San Jose University Graduate Photography Students

June 25 – July 31 – “Transcuba” Photographs by Mariette Pathy Allen ;”Ballroom” Photographs by Anja Matthews; “Darrin” Photographs by Jamil Helly

Scott Richards Contemporary Art †   (415) 788-5588
251 Post Street, Suite 425, 94108    TFri 10-6, Sat 11-5
e-mail: gallery@srcart.com    web: srcart.com
June 4 – 27 – Patrick Hughes “Opperspective” 3-dimensional illusionistic paintings on wood, with a paradoxical sense of illusion

June 29 – July 25 – “Gallery Selections” Group Exhibition of Paintings, Sculpture and Photography by Gallery Artists and recent acquisitions. Works by Mel RamosCarlos Cruz-DiezAntonio MarraMarilyn Minter

San Francisco Women Artists   (415) 566-8550
647 Irving Street, 94122    TSun 11-7
e-mail:sfwomenartists@sbcglobal.net    web: sfwomenartists.org

June 1 – August 1 – “Artist’s Choice” An All-Media Member Artists Exhibition by San Francisco Women Artists. The gallery also geatured ceramics, sculpture, and jewelry by artists members. SFWA is an historic nonprofit organization supporting Bay Area artists

Robert Tat Gallery-Photographs   (415) 781-1122
49 Geary Street, Suite 410, 94108    TSat 11-5:30
e-mail: rob@roberttat.com    web: roberttat.com

June 4 – August 29 “San Francisco: Rebirth of the Enduring City” To commemorate the 100th anniversary of the 1915 Panama Pacific International Exhibition, vintage photographs picturing the Fair and the scope of San Francisco history – from the 19th Century to the present day

Paul Thiebaud Gallery †   (415) 434-3055
645 Chestnut Street, 94133    TSat 10-6
e-mail: info@paulthiebaudgallery.com    web: paulthiebaudgallery.com
To June 13 – Celia Reisman, Paintings

June 16 – July 25 – Eileen David, Recent Paintings

July 28 – September 5 – Jeff Bellerose, Paintings

Mark Wolfe Gallery   (415) 369-9404
1 Sutter Street, Suite 300, 94108    MFri 11-5:30, Sat By Appointment
e-mail: contact@wolfecontemporary.com    web: wolfecontemporary.com
To June 30 – Maury Edelstein & Ted Pushinsky “Fifty Years of San Francisco Street Photography, 1965-2015”

July – Please contact gallery or check web site for information

871 Fine Arts   (415) 543-5155
20 Hawthorne Street, Lower Level, 94105    TSat 10:30-5:30
e-mail: f871@earthlink.net
June 1 – July 31 – Gallery Selection

 

ART MUSEUMS

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art ‧ (415) 357-4000 ‧
web: sfmoma.org/

SFMOMA will be closed until 2016 for expansion

To June 6- Doug Hall: the Terrible Uncertainty of the thing Described (On view at Walter and McBean Galleries, San Francisco Art Institute)

To May 8 – Oct. 11 – Portraits and Other Likenesses from SFMOMA (s(On view at the Museum of the African Diaspora)

de Young Museum
50 Hagiwara Tea Garden Drive, San Francisco, 94118 ‧ (415) 750-3600 ‧ TSun 9:30-5:15, Fri 9:30-8:45
web: famsf.org/deyoung/

To July 19 – Janet Delaney: South of Market

To July 5 – Embodiments: Masterworks of African Figurative Sculpture

June 20 – September 20 – J.M.W. Turner: Painting Set Free

July 25 – February 14, 2016 – Portals of the Past: The Photographs of Willard Worden

Legion of Honor
Lincoln Park, San Francisco, 94121 ‧ (415) 750-3600 ‧ TSun 9:30-5:15
web: famsf.org/legion/index.asp

To July 19 – High Style: The Brooklyn Museum Costume Collection

To August 2 – Larry Rivers and Frank OHara: Stones

July 11 – November 29 – Luminous Worlds: British Works on Paper 1760-1900

Asian Art Museum
200 Larkin Street, San Francisco, 94102 ‧ (415) 581-3500 ‧ TSun 10-5
web: asianart.org

To November 1 – Woven Luxiries: Indian, Persian & Turkish Textiles from the Indictor Collection

June 5 – August 16 – 29 Chinese

Oakland Museum of California
1000 Oak Street, Oakland, 94607 ‧ (510) 238-2200 ‧ W/Th 11-5, Fri 11-9, S/Sun 10-6
web: museumca.org

To June 21 – Marion Gray: Within the Light

To July 12 – Who is Oakland?

To July 24 – Bees: Tiny Insects, Big Impact

To November 8 – Michelle Dizon: Drifting Islands

University of California Berkeley Art Museum
(510) 642-0808
web: bampfa.berkeley.edu

BAM/PFA Galleries are closed through 2015 as we move to our new building in Downtown Berkeley, opening in early 2016

To June 14 – The 45th Annual UC Berkeley MFA Graduate Exhibition (On view at the Berkeley Art Center)

To November 8 – Tarek Atoui / MATRIX 258 (On view at the David Brower Center)

San Jose Museum of Art
110 So. Market Street, San Jose, 95113 ‧ (408) 271-6840 ‧ T-Sun 11-5
web:sjmusart.org/

To June 14 – City Limits, City Life

To August 2 – Postdate Photography and Inherited History in India

To August 23 – José Clemente Orozco: Figure Studies

To September 13 – Beta Space: Diana Thater

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s